Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Rock Creek USD 323

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Administrative Office

Eric Koppes

 

Jr. Sr. High School Principal

 

 

 

Michael Rottinghaus

 

Assistant Principal & Activities Director

 

 

 

Jodi Cott

 

Secretary/Transportation, Attendance, & Activities

 

 

 

Nichole Borth

 

Secretary/Activity Fund Clerk

 

 

 

Teaching Staff

 Agriculture —  Ag Explorations, Ag Fabrication, Ag Mechanics, AgriScience, Ag Structures, Animal Science, Horticulture

 

 Teacher : David Holliday

 

 

 

 Art — 2D/3D Design, Ceramics(I, II, III, IV), Drawing & Design(I, II, III), Graphic Design(I & II), Junior High Art, Painting & Drawing Elements(I, II, III), Photography & Digital Imaging(I, II, III), Silversmithing(I, II, III)

 

 Teacher : Pamela Delay

 

 

 

Business — Accounting(I & II), Banking and Finance, Business Law, Computer Apps(Data Management), Computer Apps(Word Processing), Computer Programming, Design Technology, Digital Graphic Design, Econ & Personal Finance, Entrepreneurship, Intro. to Business, Investing, Junior High Computer Skills, Web Page Design

 

Teachers : 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Patrick Bramhall        Carla Johnston

 

 

 Counseling — Counseling & Career Education

 

 

Counselor : Kevin Sullivan

 

 

 

English — AP Language & Composition, English 7 Reading Lit. , English 7 Comp. , English 8 Reading Lit. , English 8 Comp. , English 9, English 10, English 11, English 12, Honors English 11

 

Teachers : 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      Jessica Augustine            Shana Schmidt            Cherrie Lindsey 

 

 

 

        

  

 

        

      Bridgette Rankin               Andrew Trent            Steve LaRocque

 

 

 

 

Family & Consumer Sciences(FACS) — Career & Community Connections, Career & Life Planning, Consumer/Personal Finance, Creative Cuisine, Family Studies, Human Growth & Development, Interior Design, Introduction to FCS, Nutrition and Wellness

 

 Teacher : LeAnn Rottinghaus

 

 

 Foreign Language — Spanish(I & II), also teaches AP Literature

 

 

 Teacher : Sara Miller

 

 

 

Language Arts — Advanced Journalism & Digital Media Design, Debate, Forensics, Intro to Journalism & Graphic Design(I & II), Public Speaking(College Credit), Speech

 

Teachers : 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jessica Augustine-Stegman    Keith Miller

 

 

Mathematics — Accelerated Math 7, Advanced Math, AP Calculus, Algebra(I & II), Algebra Concepts, Basic Statistics(College Credit), College Algebra(College Credit), Geometry, Geometry Concepts, Math 7, Pre-Algebra 8

 

Teachers : 

Butch Hayes    Donna Koelzer   Thomas McAnerney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Desiree Reitz    Ashley Wege       Kathryn Sotkovski (Study Support Teacher)

 

Music — Advanced Musicianship, Band, Choir, Jazz Band, Junior High Band, Junior High Choir, Select Choir

 

Teachers : 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Janssen    Todd Walters

 

 

Physical Education — ‚ÄčAerobics, Jr/Sr Leadership, PE/Health 7 & 8, PE/Health 9, Strength & Conditioning

 

Teachers : 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Beam      Jim Johnston     Mark Oberkrom

 

 

Science — Anatomy & Physiology(College Credit), AP Biology, Biology, Chemistry, Earth and Physical Science, General Science(I & II), Life Science, Life Science(7th grade), Physics(College Credit)

 

Teachers : 

 

 

 

   

 

   

   Jeri Brummett    Thomas McAnerney   Kellie Milner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

        Ashley Wege

 

Social Studies — American History 8th Grade, American History(College Credit), Kansas History, Psychology(College Credit), United States Government(College Credit), World History

 

Teachers : 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adam Plummer    Chris Schmitz     Mike Zabel        Shauna Churchman (JH)

 

 

Special Education 

 

Teachers : 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richard Dugan (JH)        Morgan Milham (9-10)         Tori Sieben (11-12)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Megan Clark (Speech)          Annie Frank (Social Worker)

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

Wayne Gros (School Psychologist)        Krista Caffey (Occupational Therapy)      

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

Tara Roberts (Physical Therapy)          

 

 Title I Reading/Math — Title I Reading & Math, Study Support

 

 Teacher : Jeremy Lehning

 

 

 

Support Staff

 

District-Wide

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dannielle Heideman (PAT Educator)    Dena Schmitz (PAT Coordinator/Educator)

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

     Bobby Davis (Network Admin)         Dustin Roy (Computer Support Spec.)

 

 

 

    

   

 

 

     Deb Lind (District Nurse)                 Pam Holaday (Transp./Food Serv. Dir.)    

 

Angela Adams (School Nurse)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     Michael Threewit (Groundskeeper)

 

Aides

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diana Hodges (Teacher Aide/Office Asst.)    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barbara Frank (Accompanist)

 

 

 

Kathryn Sotkovski (H.S. Math Aide)

 

 

Paras

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Krista Russell   Ranae Martin     Denise Spiker      Rachelle Brooks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jill Thiemann   Daisy White       Cristi Wiegers (Transition Coordinator)

 

Food Service

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nichole Newman (Food Service Kitchen Manager/Cook)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Fairchild (Food Service Cook)

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 Conradena Plummer (Food Service Tech Assistant)

 

Custodial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tim Rieck (Head Cust)       David DeWitt (Day Cust)    Nancy Crane (Evening Cust)

 

Bus Drivers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Jim Brinkman    Steve Campbell    Natascha Perkins   Billy Howell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Becky Estes         Paula Helget      Laurie Henry    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eldana Howard    Shannon Reiss    Rick Ridder